SPECIAL!!! We are currently running a big special of 50% for all our locals. 2-3 hour tour coffee or tea and
all the questions you can ask. Use the code "covidsucks" to receive your discount. Offer only valid for
We look forward to seeing you.
Orycteropus afer) is a medium-sized, burrowing, nocturnal mammal native to Africa. It is the only living species of the order Tubulidentata, although other prehistoric species and genera of Tubulidentata are known. Unlike other insectivores, it has a long pig-like snout, which is used to sniff out food. It roams over most of the southern two-thirds of the African continent, avoiding areas that are mainly rocky. A nocturnal feeder, it subsists on ants and termites , which it will dig out of their hills using its sharp claws and powerful legs. It also digs to create burrows in which to live and rear its young. It receives a "least concern" rating from the IUCN, although its numbers seem to be decreasing FAST FACT: Aardvarks can eat up to 60 000 ants and termites in one night, thanks to its 30cm-long sticky tongue
This is a small, insectivorous mammal, native to East and Southern Africa. Its name means "earth wolf" in Afrikaans and Dutch. It is also called "maanhaar jackal"(Afrikaans for "mane jackal") or civet hyena, based on its habit of secreting substances from its anal gland, a characteristic shared with the civet. The aardwolf is in the same family as the hyena. Unlike many of its relatives in the order Carnivora, the aardwolf does not hunt large animals. It eats insect larvea, mainly termites. One aardwolf can lap up as many as 250,000 termites during a single night using its long, sticky tongue. The aardwolf lives in the shrublands of eastern and southern Africa - opend lands coverd with stunted trees and shrubs. It is nocturnal, resting in burrows during the day and emerging at night to seek food.
Is a species of fox found on the Africa savanna, named for its large ears, which are used for thermoregulation. Fossil records show this canid first appeard during the middle Pleistocene, about 800,000 years ago. It is considerd a basal canid species, resembling ancestral forms of the family. The bat-eared fox (also referred to as Delalande's fox, long-eared fox, big-eared fox, and black-eared fox) has tawny fur with black ears, legs, and parts of the pointed face. It averages 55 centimeters (22 in) in length (head and body), with ears 13 centimeters (5.1 in) long. It is the only species in the genus Octocyon. The name Octocyon is derived form Greek words otus for ear and cyon for dog, while the specific name megalotis comes from Greek words mega for large and otus for ear.
The only diurnal or day active member of the shy five. They earn their spot because of their enormous personal space bubble (around 200m-300m for a completely wild family away from human contact). You can find meerkats in the semi dessert and dessert like areas in Southern Africa. They are insectivores living in gangs of up to 20 members but usually only about 7 - 12 members are average. They are lead by a dominant female and her mate which can breed up to 3 times per year. Join us on tour for more info.
This nocturnal animal feasts on plant roots and loves veggies. They are very commonly found throughout South Africa but seldom seen as they are shy Which is partially due to the fact that farmers see them as pests as they would dig up their crops or fields and would often shoot them on sight. FAST FACT: Contrary to popular belief they cannot shoot the quills from their back like it is often seen in cartoons. They do however reverse into their enemy Impaling them and then the quills will dislodge and stick into the attacker.